Search

E-Learning FAQs

Here are some commonly asked questions about Plickers E-Learning.

If you have a query about anything that isn't covered below, or would like to learn more, please feel free to message our support team at support@plickers.com, or click here to submit a ticket.

Can I have some students on E-Learning and some students using cards at the same time?

Yes - when you're playing an item, select Hybrid Mode in the top right-hand corner.

Hybrid mode shows a traditional Plickers view you can project in your classroom, and displays responses from cards and E-Learning as they arrive.

When I play a Set in class, what do my students need to do?

Once they do the one-time registration on their device, all your students need to do is go to my.plickers.com

As you play Sets, they'll automatically open on students' screens.

Do students need to create accounts?

No. There’s only one step for students: to click the registration link you’ve sent them.

After that, they can simply visit my.plickers.com (or their link) to participate.

Is this private and secure?

We've designed E-Learning for privacy and security from the ground up.

No student accounts or logins are required, and we do not collect names, addresses, phone numbers, photos, or locations from students. We do not allow students to make any information publicly available. All student responses are fully-encrypted in transit.

For more information on how we handle data from students, please see our Student Data Policy and Section 11 of our Privacy Policy.

What student devices are supported?

Laptops, Chromebooks, and iPads are all supported.

Can I try out the student view?

The easiest way is to create a test Class with a test student, and click on the student’s link yourself.

Then you can be the teacher in one browser tab, and the student in the other.

Can students use multiple devices?

Yes, students can register to multiple devices. They will need to click on their unique link again when they start using a new device.

Please note that multiple students in the same Class cannot be registered to a single device.

Do I need to use the mobile app?

If all your students are on E-Learning, you don’t need to use the mobile app – as all the controls are available on your computer – but you might find the app useful as a remote control.

If you're using Plickers in Hybrid mode, you'll continue to use the app as normal for scanning cards. Plickers will accept E-Learning answers while you're 'scanning' in the app.

Do I need to share my screen?

No. By default, when you activate E-Learning for a Class, you see the teacher-only view (E-Learning mode), which displays all the results, including students' individual answers. When you reveal the answers to your students, you have the option to show them Class results on their screens.

Having said that, there is also a screenshare mode available at the top of your E-Learning Now Playing page, if you do want to share your screen.

Can students use this on a shared computer?

Yes – students can log out of any Class on their device by clicking 'Edit Classes'. They will then need to follow their link again to re-register.

How are student results saved?

All of your students' responses will be saved like normal and available in Reports and Scoresheet at plickers.com.

Can my students use this with their other teachers?

Yes - when a student visits a link for another Class, we’ll add that Class to their home screen alongside your Class.

Was this article helpful?

Comments

0 comments

Article is closed for comments.

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Our support team members are ready to help with anything you might need.

Contact us